Elfa Pet Supplies. and its affiliates ("Elfa Pet Supplies" or "we", "our", "us") respect the privacy of our consumers. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") explains the type of information we collect from individuals that visit our websites (each, a "Site") where this Privacy Policy is posted or otherwise connect with us offline such as via telecommunications ("Offline Services", and collectively with all Sites, the "Services" or individually, a "Service"), and how we store, use, disclose and protect such information. This Privacy Policy also provides employment applicants with information about the categories of personal information that we collect from them, and the purposes for which applicants’ personal information is used. By using or accessing our Services, you agree to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

OVERVIEW

  • We collect personal information from users of our Services that identifies you as an individual when it is voluntarily provided by you, such as your name, residential address and email address.
  • We automatically collect browsing information and other information from users of our Services that does not directly identify you as an individual, but may identify your device, such as information about your browsing activities and information about the devices you use to access the Services.
  • We automatically collect browsing information and other information from users of our Services that does not directly identify you as an individual, but may identify your device, such as information about your browsing activities and information about the devices you use to access the Services.
  • We also collect personal information from individuals who wish to apply for a job.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information you provided

We collect and maintain information that you may provide to us through use of our Services, including your name, shipping address, billing address, credit card information, telephone number(s), email address(es) and purchase/return/exchange data.

We collect additional information that you provide to us when you enter our contests/promotions, post comments or other content on our Services.

Information automatically collected

When you browse on our website or view our advertisements, we use technology to automatically collect information about you. See Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising, below.

Information collected through Social Media Services

You may be able to access our Services through Social Media Services. If you log on to our Services through a Social Media Service, you give us permission to access, store and use any information that you permit the applicable Social Media Service to share with us in accordance with your privacy settings with the applicable Social Media Service. 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use, process and disclose the information we collect about you for our business purposes, including:

Fulfilling orders

We use your information to provide you with transactional assistance such as fulfilling your order, communicating with you about issues with your orders and ensuring proper delivery of your products.

Improving our products and services

We may use your information to make improvements to our Services, including to personalize our service offerings to meet your needs, for back-up purposes and also to detect and prevent fraud.

Reviewing Site and App trends and customer interests

We may use your information to customize your experience with us. We may collect information about your activities on and interactions with various devices and link that information. 

Improving marketing communications

We may send you communications about promotions or offers via email, text messaging, or other electronic channels, including ads on Social Media Services based on your behavior and interests.

Promote our products or services

If you complete a product review or other feedback or provide any image of your pet(s), we may use your submission for commercial purposes to promote our products and services.

 

COOKIES AND INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING

Tracking tools we use. 

We and our service providers collect information about users over time and across different websites and devices through the use of tracking tools. While the cookies that we use may change from time to time, we use cookies for the same purposes, including:

  • To authenticate your account and store your password if you are a registered account holder;
  • To learn more about the way you interact with our content;
  • To personalize your experience
  • To make product recommendations and provide you with advertising content which we think you will be interested;
  • To measure the effectiveness of personalized ads;
  • To pursue analytics and research to help us improve our services and product offerings; and
  • To better understand our website visitors and their respective interests

Interest based advertising. 

We and our service providers use cookies to learn about what ads you see, what ads you interact with, and other actions you take on our Services. This allows us to provide you with more useful and relevant ads. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to you based on information from activities such as browsing or purchasing on our website, or visiting external sites or apps that contain our content or ads. 

DATA SECURITY

We implement reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect the information we collect. However, no information system can be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. In addition, please note that we do not control the communication channel you choose to communicate with us and cannot guarantee secure information transmission.

DATA RETENTION

We may retain your data for as long as we believe there is a business, legal or security reason for doing so, even if you are no longer an active customer.

If you wish to have your data completely removed from our database, please email us at the email address provided at the end of this policy below.

HOW TO UPDATE INFORMATION

You may correct or update information collected about you through our Services by contacting us at the email address noted at the end of this Privacy Policy below, or by editing your information and preferences on your account page or cart checkout page.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify our privacy practices and update and make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice. Any changes to the policy will be updated with "Last Updated Date" below.

GOVERNING LAW

The Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) provides a baseline standard of protection for personal data in Singapore. It complements sector-specific legislative and regulatory frameworks such as the Banking Act and Insurance Act.

It comprises various requirements governing the collection, use, disclosure and care of personal data in Singapore. 

Elfa Pet Supplies and its affiliates understands the data protection obligations under the PDPA to safeguard personal data entrusted to us by our customers, employees and business partners. 

Any collection, usage and disclosure of personal data is subject to the prevailing requirements and regulations of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

QUESTIONS

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, you may contact us using the information below.

WhatsApp: 88318816
Email: sales@elfapetsupplies.com

 

LAST UPDATED ON 17 NOVEMBER 2021